Isolated from the rest of the world since the time of the dinosaurs, New Zealand’s magnificent wildlife has been left to its own devices for 80 million years, with surprising consequences. Narrated by actor Sam Neill, this three-part wildlife series transports viewers to an exotic and mysterious island chain, revealing how the country’s rich, intriguing wildlife manages to survive.

 

+++ Nomination for the German Camera Award 2017 +++

Screenings

GERMAN TV

Episode 1 - INSELN AM ENDE DER WELT: 8th May 2017 ARD, 8:15 pm

Episode 2 - IM REICH DER EXTREME: 15th May 2017 ARD, 8:15 pm

Episode 3 - KAMPF UMS PARADIES: 22th May 2017 ARD, 8:15 pm

 

Episode 1 - INSELN AM RANDE DER WELT: 27th December 2016 ARTE, 7:30 pm

Episode 2 - IM REICH DER EXTREME: 28th December 2016 ARTE, 7:30 pm

Episode 3 - KAMPF UMS PARADIES: 29th December 2016 ARTE, 7:30 pm

 

press kit ARTE

 

Episode 1 - CAST ADRIFT: 27th December 2016 BBC Two, 6 pm

Episode 2 - WILD EXTREMES: 28th December 2016 BBC Two, 6 pm

Episode 3 - NEW ARRIVALS: 29th December 2016 BBC Two, 6 pm

 

TV PREMIERE

Episode 1 - CAST ADRIFT: 19th July 2016 BBC Two, 9 pm

Episode 2 - WILD EXTREMES: 26th July 2016 BBC Two, 9 pm

Episode 3 - NEW ARRIVALS: 2nd August 2016 BBC Two, 9 pm

 

FESTIVAL PREMIERE

„Wildes Neuseeland - Die Südinsel: Im Reich der Extreme“

opening film at the Green Screen Festival 2016

 

runtime BBC: 59 minutes

runtime ARTE: 43 minutes

Team

NARRATOR: Sam Neill

SERIES PRODUCER: Mark Flowers, Britta Kiesewetter

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Jörn Röver (doclights/NDR Naturfilm), James Honeyborne (BBC NHU)

DIRECTOR: Mark Flowers (Episode 1), Robert Morgenstern (Episode 2), Nick Easton (Episode 3)

DoP.: Alexander Haßkerl, Kilian Helmbrecht, Christina Karliczek-Skoglund, Moritz Katz, Mark MacEwen, Justin Maguire, Kai Miedendorp, Robert Morgenstern, Roger Munns, Pim Niesten, James Reardon, Hamish Trott, Tom Walker, Josh Wallace

AERIAL CAMERA OPERATOR: Mat Goodman, Tony Monk Films, Wayne & Lavinia Cook

ADDITIONAL CAMERA: Braydon Moloney, Scott Mouat, Mat Goodman

HEAD OF PRDODUCTION NDR Naturfilm: Thomas Harnisch

PRDODUCTION MANAGER NDR Naturfilm: Sina Knoll

UNIT MANAGER: Kate Gorst

PRODUCTION TEAM: Nick Easton, David Henderson, Holly Wallace

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR ATARA FILM: Carla Braun-Elwert, Nicole Schink

PRODUCTION TEAM ATARA FILM: Katya Sharpe, Sven Stadtmann, Kyle Swann, Kasimir Zierl

SERIES RESEARCHER: Claire Thompson

RESEARCHER: Anthony Pyper

PRODUCTION COORDINATORS: Anna Kington, Hannah Smith

PRODUCTION MANAGER: Gillian Goodlet

ORIGINAL MUSIC: Oliver Heuss

FILM EDITORS: Nick Carline (Episode 1), Angela Maddick (Episode 2), Mark Fox (Episode 3)

EDIT PRODUCER:  Renée Godfrey

DUBBING EDITORS: Max Bygrave, Jonny Crew

DUBBING MIXER: Ben Peace

COLOURIST: Blair Wallace

FIELD EDITOR: Carla Braun-Elwert

ONLINE EDITOR: Albano Bermejo

NEW ZEALAND CHRONICLES EDITOR: Owen Porter, Lucy Hooper

SCRIPT EDITORS: Richard Burke-Ward, Hazel Marshall

GRAPHIC DESIGN: Burrel Durrant Hifle

COMMISSIONING EXECUTIVE: Lucinda Axelsson

SCIENTIFIC CONSULTANTS: Shaun MocConkey, Sandra King, Prof. David Wharton

 

BBC / NDR / National Geographic / ARTE / TERRA MATER

THANKS TO: Brian Anderson, Peter Young, Corey Mosen, Michael Elkington, Daryl Eason, Melanie Massaro, Gardyne Family, Deidre Veroce, Scott Mouat, Kate Cocks, Mike Bradley, Elizabeth Pitcorn, New Zealand Departement of Conservation, Thea Kea Conservation Trust, The Museum of New Zealand, Te Papa Tongarewa, Te Manawa Museum of Art, Science & History, The Maori Rock Art Trust, Craigmore Station, Brian Allingham, Orokonui Ecosanctuary, Landcare Research, Orongo Bay Holiday Park, Flaxmere Garden, The Waterlily Gardens, Waihi, New Zealand Bird Rescue, David Cemmick & Dick Veitch, Sirocco & his Team, Canterbury Earthquake, Recovery Authority, Henk Haazen, Mount Nicholas Station, Paul Sagar, Lindsay Hazley, Dave McKinley, Auckland Zoo, Otorohanga Kiwi Sanctuary, Rainbow Springs Nature Park, Southland Museum & Art Gallery, Orakei Korako, Wai-O-Tapu, Te Puia, Waimangu Valley, produced with the assistance of the staff of the Department of Conservation Te Papa Atawhai New Zealand

 

SPECIAL THANKS TO: Jim Fyfe, Shaun McConkey, NZ Sealion Trust, Liam Bolitho, Josh Kemp, Brent Barrett, Broken River Ski Club, Claire Newell (BR Ski Club), Anne Braun-Elwert, Alpine Recreation (Caroline Hut), Dominik Paschke, Keith King, Assoc. Prof. David Wharton, John Matheson, Ron Tapp (CSL Shipping Ltd, Dunedin), Lyndon Slater, Darin Borcovsky, Huw Horgan, Trevor Chinn, Murray Family, Gernot Lachmeier, Hugh Wood, Peter Wilson, Nick Plimmer, Guy King, all Fox Glacier Guides, Graeme Murray, Rosalie Goldsworthy, Dennis & Lynette Buurmann, Shaun Clark, Kyle Mulinbar, Craig Douglas, Alisa Clement (& Mat)

ATARA FILM

EARTH'S MYTHICAL ISLANDS

3 x 59/43 min. | documentary | BBC/NDR/ARTE 2016

NEW ZEALAND

join us

TEAM

WORK

CONTACT

GERMAN TV

: 27th December 2016 ARTE, 7:30 pm

opening film at the Green Screen Festival 2016

runtime BBC:

runtime BBC: 59 minutes